appIcon

English-Hindi Dictionary

Download App to Learn English for Free

idioms-and-phrases-quiz-for-exams


Born

Idioms and Phrases Quiz for Exams


Today I am providing Idioms and Phrases Quiz for Local Exams and Competitive Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Idiom and Phrases for Exams. This post of Idioms and Phrases Quiz for local exams and competitive exams is very important also related to Grammar topic:

 

Active and Passive Voice Exercise

 

Uses of Noun

 

Idioms and Phrases Quiz for Exams

 

Each of the following idioms is followed by meaning. Indicate which one is correct

 

1.To put two and two together.

(A)to bear the brunt of

(B) to conclude from obvious fact

(C) to put off

(D) to put on a false appearance.

The correct answer is B

 

2. To wash dirty linen in public.

(A) to quarrel openly

(B) to understand the hidden meaning of the word

(C) to read carefully

(D) to do useless things

The correct answer is A

 

3. to face the music.

(A) to suspect

(B) to read carefully

(C) to suffer hardship

(D) to do useless things

The correct answer is C

 

4. To face the music.

(A) to prepare to give a music performance

(B) to suffer evil consequences

(C) to suffer hardship

(D) to change the things

The correct answer is B

 

5. To leave no stone unturned.

(A) to keep clean and tidy

(B) to try utmost

(C) in a dilemma

(D) to change the things

The correct answer is B

 

6. Between the devil and the deep sea.

(A) a deep-sea diver

(B) to be evil-tempered

(C) in a dilemma

(D) a man who is drowning

The correct answer is C

 

7. To flog a dead horse.

(A) to revive interest in a subject which is out of date.

(B) to beat a horse that is dead

(C) to do interesting things

(D) to try to take work from a weak horse.

The correct answer is A

 

8. To bait the book to suit the fish.

(A) a prepare a box to pack the fish

(B) to do things to please others

(C) to look at things from other person’s point of view.

(D) to catch fish by providing suitable food.

The correct answer is B

 

9. Take exception to….

(A) different

(B) to take with difficulty

(C) object to

(D) difficult

The correct answer is C

 

10. Through thick and thin.

(A) big and small

(B) large object

(C) under all conditions

(D) thing and far

The correct answer is C

 

11. Sitting on the fence.

(A) unbalanced

(B) uncomfortable

(C) coward

(D) between two opinions

The correct answer is C

 

12. An ax to grind.

(A) difficult job

(B0 hard labor

(C) private ends to serve

(D) punishment

The correct answer is C

 

13. His wit’s end.

(A) finished

(B) confused

(C) comedy

(D) very intelligent

The correct answer is B

 

14. To be born with a silver spoon in one’s mouth.

(A) to be born in a rich home

(B) to be born in a jeweler’s home

(C) to be fed milk with a silver spoon

(D) to be a first-born child

The correct answer is A

 

15. A hard nut to crack.

(A)_ difficult things require extra efforts.

(B) a difficult problem to solve

(C) a difficult problem solved effortlessly

(D) costly things need careful handling

The correct answer is A

 

16. from hand to mouth.

(A) something repeated often

(B) consuming food.

(C) to survive without saving

(D) hitting someone by hand on the mouth

The correct answer is C

 

17. To beat around the bush.

(A) not to come to the point.

(B) vigorous search for the culprit.

(C) easily achieved success without much effort

(D) working hard to achieve the goal

The correct answer is A

 

18. To burn one’s fingers.

(A) to get injured in an accident

(B) to pay a heavy price

(C) to suffer from meddling in something

(D) to get burn injury on the hands.

The correct answer is C

 

19. To make mincemeat

(A) copy the appearance of somebody

(B) take care of something

(C) refute utterly

(D) have the same opinion

The correct answer is C

 

20. To carry all before one.

(A) finish quickly

(B) make a promise

(C) be free from danger

(D) be completely successful.

The correct answer is D


Is this Post really helpful for you? Tell us in the comment box.


Rajesh Bhatia




News Feeds